Loading ...

privacy policy

UPCORE is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. UPCORE is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future UPCORE customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. UPCORE takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

UPCORE reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. UPCORE reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

UPCORE welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 2 5632 9021
E-mail: hi@upcore.com.au


Contact Us

Get Your Free Consultation

I'm interested in ... *
AI & Machine learning
Mobile app
Digital Marketing
Startup & Enterprise Solutions
Blockchain
Website Design

FAQ

What is the difference between off the shelf web builder?

We integrate strategy, marketing, design and technology. Many web builders use a template, outdate technology that can have info, pictures and useless functionalities added. UPCORE web design is ideally equipped to deliver websites from tech start-ups to traditional businesses. We meet clients’ goals by merging brand storytelling and beautiful web design with the latest and greatest web technologies.

Do you ask your clients to take a ticket when they need help?

We hate tickets so no we are there when you need us.

Do you rebuild/improve existing sites?

We get asked this all the time. Unfortunately, retrofitting sites ends up costing as much as a rebuild. That is because if the original was an off the shelf it won’t have the capacity to scale up and the changes cost as much as starting from scratch. Also, parts that may need to be retained will not integrate with new code. So, if you are lucky enough to only need to retrofit 5 to 10% we can accommodate your needs.

How much does it cost to hire UPCORE for a custom development project?

Our pricing is directly related to the project scope, timeline, deliverables, and team composition. When the scope isn’t set in stone, or the project is very dynamic, we prefer engaging on a time and materials basis where you pay us for the time spent. We’ll give you a detailed proposal after learning as much as possible about your project. All estimates are calculated based on the hourly rates and the number of hours we think the job will take.

Do you have hosting, server, cloud services?

Yes, we can provide hosting, server, cloud services and offer tech support you can chose what services you need.

How can I get a proposal for my project?

Email us a quick summary of your project. We usually reply within 24 hours to schedule an introductory call. During our first call, we ask a lot of questions about the project goals, audience, budget, timeline, and other essential details. We can sign an non-disclosure agreement (NDA) if necessary, but we always treat all client conversations as confidential. After the call, we may request various documentation such as a design brief, project requirements, past designs, etc. If we’re redesigning an existing digital product, we’ll want to schedule a demo or try it ourselves. We will email you a proposal and can either schedule a video call or face to face appointment to walk you through it. The proposal will include a detailed description of our approach, project phases, activities, and deliverables, design team composition, and relevant case studies. While many other agencies only work by the hour, we try to estimate the project cost as precisely as possible before we start. We also recommend contacting several user experience design companies to compare their prices and approach.